What is Jojoba Oil?
The jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis plant, is technically a shrub and it’s the seeds that are responsible for the nutrient rich jojoba oil. In fact, around half of each jojoba seed is oil, and most jojoba oil is extracted using a cold pressing method. This means that the seeds are placed under pressure and mechanically pressed to extract the oil, without the application of heat that could negatively affect the valuable nutrients contained within each seed. The resulting oil is technically a wax, but has the appearance and consistency of an oil and is yellow-gold in colour.
Perhaps the real beauty of jojoba oil comes from where it grows. This hardy plant is native to the desert landscapes of the southwestern states of the US including Arizona and southern California as well as Mexico, where it’s evolved to survive the harsh, arid and hot climates common to these environments.
If a small, unassuming shrub can positively thrive in these conditions, imagine what it can do for dry hair! Plus of course, the seed of any plant, from grass to mighty oak trees, is packed with nutrients that promote healthy growth, so it makes sense to use a seed oil such as jojoba on our hair if it’s in need of a little repair and encouragement to lay flat…